Wednesday, August 20, 2014

August 18, 2014




Ok. So to start off. I'm getting Transferred!!!! Ahhhhhhh!!!

Yep. Going to San Bernardino!!!!! Woo Hoo!!!! I'm not sure who my new companion is but it'll be fun I think. I'm leaving today at 3:40. I'm not sure why. It probably has to do with the big group of missionaries that are all heading home. But yeah. It'll be sweet :)

Ok. So we had a really sweet day this week. On Saturday Elder Baer and I went on exchanges! It was really fun! We taught a lot of lessons and had a couple of miracles. To start we went to go and try to contact someone who ended up not being home but his daughter before we left offered us some water and right after we left the house we stopped and started talking to a kid walking on the road. And it was really, really hot. And so we gave him one of our water bottles. He seemed really grateful! Later that day we tried to go visit Hermano Pelayo, one of our less actives, and he didn't answer the door and just as we were about to leave one of our investigators pulled up in a car next to us with her daughter Lupita and asked if we wanted some water.(We had drank all of our water at this point) and we said yeah and so they gave us a bag and it had 4 ice water bottles in it and bananas, and cuties, and a peach! It was CRAZY!!! It almost seemed like they had come out looking for us! It was super cool! And a great testimony to me that the Lord knows who we are going to see(the kid walking in the sun) and He knows our needs and situations(We were going to die from thirst(Not really but you know haha))

This week has been pretty normal other than that haha. We had some good lessons with our investigators! Johana and Gabriel are still on track for their Baptisms on the 20th of August! Johana said she was gonna miss me because she's not going to have anyone else to "Reganar" haha. I'm gonna miss them a lot :( I'm also going to miss Brayan! That crazy little kid! He said soccer was more important than church but he has been to church every Sunday and at mutual every week. I think he is getting some divine help so he can do what he is supposed to.

Ok so for the fun thing we did today!!! So president has given us permission to go on "excursions". Which are basically trips to go and do all the fun stuff that are within the mission boundaries. So this morning what we did was we went to the Tram up to the top of the San Jacinto Mountains! It was super cool! They put you inside of a tram car and take you 6000 ft up into the air in about 15 minutes! Then you can take pictures from the mountains and go walk on trails and do all that fun stuff! So that's what those pictures are from!







Oh yeah! and so there is also a picture of me riding my bike with 3 boxes on the back. Those are on the way! I had some stuff I needed to send home!




Well that's my email for today! I'm going to miss everyone here in Beaumont!!! Los Rodriguez, Los Lizama, Pueyo, Peralta, Ferral, Silva, and everyone else!!! I hope to see you all again!

Hasta Luego for now!!!

Elder Zachary Gore!

August 11, 2014



Ok so this week has been pretty good. I guess I’ll start off with my pictures!

So the shirts were awesome! We played Volley ball against the English speaking missionaries and they were all jealous!! It was a lot of fun though!




Then we went to Sean’s house for dinner and he showed us his Tortoise, Andre. Man that thing is a monster! And like he is active and moves and digs giant holes.



We went to Tacos & Beer and Elder Martin got a Monster Burrito for 5$. That was a huge burrito! He almost didn't finish it.


Then yesterday while we were out walking and talking. A random husky ran up to us and started following us. We named him Zeck and he came around with us for about a mile and was at our lesson with Johana and then he left. He was a super cool dog!



As for the week. We have been working a lot on finding! And we had a lot of Success. We found Steffany, Rolando, and Vidi Venegas, we found Edgar and Marcelo, and we found a man named George, who is a retired minister. So we have been riding around and working hard to find and teach.

This week has been kind of uneventful other than that. We haven't seen our investigators much. We are just working hard and trying to do what we are supposed to. I'll focus on getting some cool stuff to tell you. Just nothing has really been happening!

Have a great week!!!

-Elder Zachary Gore :)

Follow by Email - Enter your email address