Tuesday, March 24, 2015

March 23, 2015



Hey Personas!,

Ok so we'll start with Wednesday.
Elder Juarez got here around 10-ish and we got taken back to our apartment.
We had set up with the sisters to use their car when they got back from the training meeting around 3. So we decided to go walk around the area and talk to people for a little while. We talked to some people and then we came back to the apartment and we decided to wait because the sisters said they'd be back by 3. They never called and so around 3:30 we left the apartment and decided to bike down to do our shopping. We get to walmart and we get a call from the sisters and they are on their way back and so they wouldn't get there until like 4 and they said they were sorry but we just used our bikes and told them not to worry about it. We went to Toriz's house that night and talked about any plans we have for the ward and to introduce my new comp to him. 

Thursday.
We had weekly planning and then we went and visited the Medina family. They live down in Bloomington so it was rough because it was Elder Juarez's first time down there and going over the free-way is rough the first couple of times. But the lessons went good. Then we went over to the house of the Family Rodriguez.. Haha. That sounds super Spanish. But we went over and talked to them about missionary work.

Friday.
Friday we went and Dedicated the area in the chapel of our church building. We had a good lesson with J. We read in the Book Of Mormon, he is enjoying it. We'll see if any progress is made. We had a really good dinner with the Rochin family. It was Pollo and Arroz, super tasty. We haven't had a dinner with members in a while, so it was super awesome to eat home cooked food again!!

Saturday. 
So we didn't have any ideas what to do in the morning on Saturday, so we decided to just go out and walk. We went down into a neighborhood close to our house, that I've walked it before and normally there isn't many people. Everyone was outside today and it was super cool. We'd just go up and start talking to people, and I think everyone but 2 people we talked to said we could come by another day to talk some more! We had dinner with the Medina family. But unfortunately only hna was home so we ate the super delicious sopes outside by ourselves. Ugh. Not fulfilling our purpose >.< Then we came up to Toriz's house for correlation meeting. After that we visited some members and are trying to get them started in the missionary work.

Sunday.
We went to church, it was good. A member brought a friend to church and we were talking to her and found out that she lives in our area and is interested in learning about the church so we are going to start teaching her this week. Also after church we had a little meeting because our bishop put us in charge of a Hoche De Hogar this friday night. We were trying to come up with what we wanted the activity to be. We couldn't think of anything, and then one of the sisters brought up something fun so that the members can be better friends and I don't know from where but I was suddenly reminded of the activity we did in San G, where we played charades but based on scripture stories. So that's what we decided we are going to do. I promise I'll take a bunch of pictures so you can see. Also. After the little meeting we walked out and the Rodgiguez family was still at the church so we walked over to their car and started talking to them and Noelia and Maggy. and long story short they said they want to get baptized!!!! Ahhhhh I'm sooo excited!!!

But yeah that was the week!
I have to get going! I hope you all have a great week!
-Elder Zachary Gore!!

Sunday, March 22, 2015

March 17, 2015





Mom I'm super sorry. I totally forgot to bring my planner with me today so I have about no idea what happened this last week haha >.<




Yesterday (Monday) Elder Twitchell had to finish packing and then we had to stay with him and Elder Baer until they left.  When they got picked up we didn't have any time to go email.   Today I am with Elder workman and tomorrow I get my new companion Elder Juarez.  He’s been out about 6 months or so.
Yeah, yesterday was rough. When Elder Twitchell and Baer got picked up I just wanted to be going with them haha. I didn't know what to do. Just really trunky. It was super bad >.< but after Elder Workman and I went out and started working I was ok and those feelings are gone now so I'm good!



https://ssl.gstatic.com/ui/v1/icons/mail/images/cleardot.gif
https://ssl.gstatic.com/ui/v1/icons/mail/images/cleardot.gif
The big group picture is of the ward.  They put on a big fireside dinner for Twitchell and Baer. There was a lot of food and it was a lot of fun.



I have to get off the computer. Thank you for everything! I love you! Bye!
https://ssl.gstatic.com/ui/v1/icons/mail/images/cleardot.gif

Sunday, March 15, 2015

March 9, 2015



So this week didn't have soooo much stuff happen so I’ll just go through the highlights because I don't have much time!!! 

We had exchanges this week they were super fun! We had some good lessons and it was nice to just change for a little bit. I learned a lot from Elder Baer, he's going home next week...Sad :(, but yeah I saw how he talks and contacts people on the street and I’m going to try and implement what I saw and learned. On the exchange we had dinner with the Iglesias Family. It was super bomb. We had carne asada and frijoles, and arroz, y salsa. It was the best dinner I have had in a while but that’s because we haven't had very many dinners lately :/ But it’s all good! 

We had a super good lesson with Hno. Medina who isn't a member but his family all is. We found out that really the reason he isn't baptized is because he felt pressured by everyone. They kept putting him on date and it kind of freaked him out and he focused more on the baptismal date then on what was going on at church, or in the lessons. So we are just going to teach him and not bring up any dates and when he is ready he'll tell us.

We had ward conference. That was pretty fun. The youth and primary sang and we all got little flowers haha. It was good. Moises Larios just got home from his mission so he bore his testimony. Elder Twitchell and Elder Baer had their Departing Devotional on Sunday to so Workman and I got put together and went and did some work. That night we went to the church for Moises' Home Coming Fireside. It was pretty good. There was Pan Dulce (Sweet Bread, or Candy Bread) after and it was interesting to hear about missions in Spain. I don't want a home coming devotional thing though. So don't do it! I won’t go! haha. 


That was about the week. Other than some district pictures because we had our last district meeting >.< Well for this district. We'll see what happens in a week haha.



I know this church is True. I know we are guided by a living day Prophet who receives direction from God to guide us and help us be happy! General Conference is coming up in a month. I invite everyone to prepare themselves to receive personal revelation. Read the scriptures, pray, think about questions you have and concerns. They can be answered if you are prepared to get the answers.

I'll talk to yall next week!
-Elder Zachary Gore!


March 2, 2015







 Hey mom.

So Monday.
On Monday we had a Noche De Hogar (Family Home Evening) at Bishops house. The Sarabias came and they had a lot of fun! We made some brownies and we had a lot of fun there. Bishop did a lesson about the Word of Wisdom. He did a really good job. Other than that it was pouring when we left the library so we got soaked and decided to just ride through all the puddles. 

Tuesday.
We had the Youth Missionary Activity. We had all the youth come and everyone got a call letter and name tag. We put them in companionship's and had some little workshops and it was almost like we were in the MTC. Elder Twitchell and I had a work shop on how to do door approaches. We had the young men in with us first and they didn't take any of it seriously and just joked through the entire role plays but the YW did awesome! It surprised us how well they did. We had Renevato on the other side of the door for them and he was super impressed to. They young women had a lot of fun doing it even though a few didn't get into the house they learned a lot. 




















Wednesday.
We did some service with Hno. Martinez. Tore apart some couches. It was good to get out and do some service again. After we got done we went to In-n-Out. It was super good. Probably the best fast food burger I've ever had in my life!! They need to make some of those back home. 



Friday.
Walked all day. Had almost no lessons. I might lose some weight if we keep it up like this haha. We found 3 new investigators though. They are 3 brothers, their mom is a less active member named Maritza, and the boys are Randy(13), Joshua(11) and Kevin(9). They want to get baptized we just haven't been able to because they don’t have permission from their dad. But we are working on it. 

Saturday.
So we rode down to Bloomington to try a Referral. We find the house, knock the door, but she's not interested. We decided to knock some of her neighbors and while we are doing that we get a call from our ward mission leader to come to his house for the Correlation Meeting. So we ride all the way up there and have a short meeting and then they pull out a cake because its Elder Twitchells birthday!
So we had some cake and then we left.




Sunday was more or less the same as usual. Noelia, Maggy, and Charlie came to church. Had a good time. We have a family home evening with them tonight at the Toriz home. Hopefully everything goes good!

Gotta Run!
Have a great week!
-Elder Zachary Gore

Follow by Email - Enter your email address